Overview of Moate Golf Club
President
Kevin Lowry
Lady President
Helen Kelly
Captain
Jimmy Kassaris
Lady Captain
Eileen White
Hon Secretary
Andy Dunne
Hon Treasurer
Sean Dunne
Administrator
Anna O'Brien
e-mail: moategolfclub@eircom.netPhone: 090 64 81271

Golfer of the Year 2019

The top 40 scores in each weekend competition (plus Club Matchplay) will receive points starting at 40pts for 1st; 39pts for 2nd etc, till 40th place, which recieves 1pt.
Points allocated for the Captains and Presidents Prizes are marked up by 50%
The winners of the Club Matchplay will receive 40pts, with 20pts for runner-up and 10pts each for beaten semi-finalists
Competition 1: Pro Golf (Athlone)Competition 2: Johnny Cleary Prize
Competition 3: Ganly's of AthloneCompetition 4: McCarthy's Centra
Competition 5: Adrian Kennedy MemorialCompetition 6: D & B Fitted Furniture
Competition 7: M & W CateringCompetition 8: Planalife (Club Sub 1)
Competition 9: Michael Horan Golf ShopCompetition 10: Le Carme & John Gillivan
RankNameC1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8C9C10Points
1Scanlon, Lee4027342383240213
2Garvey, George386341416193126184
3Jacob, Paul3327191925182513179
4O'Hanlon, Michael396183833128163
5Galvin, Tosh2435293539162
6Colgan, Jamie22262837737157
7Burke, Bert3532391922147
8Mullally, Johnny3814243626138
9Stanley, Brendan2616392128130
10Murphy, Declan2318313124127
11Coady, Colm34124038124
12Minagh, Rory2326311031121
13Ennis, Joe20272092717120
14Connell, Sean3422381725118
15Cronin, Denis36253520116
16Flanagan, Hugh29363314112
17Dunne, Sean11834172315108
18Rickard, Vincent373040107
18Galvin, Liam39152330107
20Sabir, Jamal189133034104
20Mulligan, Noel (L)402539104
22Smyth, John13123630697
22Keenan, Padraig277342997
22Hiney, Mike20145283097
25Lynam, Ray2231153695
26Hiney, Adrian253293289
27Conlon, Danny30164086
28Dunne, Andrew32293122785
28Kelly, Shane391820885
28Johnston, Michael4037885
31Kassaris, Jimmy3310112781
32Mullen, David (Snr)3973480
33O'Donoghue, Denis19332779
33Kelly, Michael30371279
35Malone Athlone, Patrick24282678
35Kehoe, Brendan3122141178
37Dunne, Callum22253077
38Nugent, Shane23723576
39McGowan, Brian363874
40Kiernan, Frank20163672
41Farrell, Colm373471
42Greham, Benny402868
42Colgan, Willie36179668
44Egan, Sean193544567
45Rosney, Darren392766
46Conroy, Adrian10292463
46Cuffe, Barry12302163
48Digan, Jimmy67232662
49McGowan, Dermot15252161
49Dunne, Noel273461
51Murphy, Keith283260
51McCormack, Vinny382260
51Digan, Tommy1213860
54Lynch - Ath, Michael131932358
55Connellan, David1733757
56McKnight, Billy312556
56Doyle, Patrick352156
56Cassidy, James362056
56Costelloe, Tommy173956
56Coughlan, Eamon33111256
61Ryan, Martin371855
61Coyne, Paddy3251855
63Furey, Neil173754
64Behan, Phil361753
65Maher, Shane29511752
66O'Brien, Paddy203151
66Claffey, Enda2661951
66Lynch, David133851
66Guinan, JJ163551
70Coughlan, Terry153550
70Lynam, Vivian893350
72Jordan, Kevin54291149
73Rafferty, Andrew242448
74Jordan, Gerry311344
75Dunican, Edward32941
75Fox, Pat40141
75Bradley, Jimmy281341
78Hiney, Neil73340
78Mullen, Declan4040
80Grennan, Willie291039
80Byrne, Patrick162339
82Horan, Martin211536
82Keogh, Val122436
82Allen, Kevin43236
82Cassidy, Gareth142236
86Dully, Philip30535
86Connell, Sean G3535
86Ryan, Noel112435
86McCormack, Seamus8161135
90Donoghue, Raymond132134
91Coughlan, Ger3333
91Ganly, Willie13233
91Redmond, Keith3333
94Cuffe, Tom3232
94Colgan, JJ28432
96Fitzpatrick, Dominick26531
96Browne, Paul102131
96Murray, Michael151631
99Naughton, John155929
99Horan, Dermot2929
101Lynam, Patrick2828
101Daly, Brendan181028
101Digan, William62228
104Lennon, Aidan171027
104Lennon, John2727
104Lynam, Liam26127
107Henry, John24226
108Kelly, Paul2525
109Magee, Brendan361423
109Bartley, Joseph2323
109Donaldson, Leonard2323
109Doyle, John2323
113Buckley, David71522
113Murphy, Eoin2222
113Costello, Pat2222
116Kerrigan, Dean2121
116McGrath, Charlie2121
118Foster, John12820
118Cunningham, Louis2020
118Lynch - Jnr, Michael2020
121Duffy, Kevin1919
121Rohan, Sean17219
121Turley, Adam1919
124Beattie, Ron1818
124Campbell, Tommy1818
126Costello, Paddy1616
126Connellan, John1616
128Connolly, David1515
128Heavin, Martin1515
130Browne, Bernard1414
130Grehan, Michael1414
130O'Reilly, Noel1414
133Tobin, Hugh1313
133Weldon, Sean1313
135O'Brien, Michael11112
135Egan, Frank4812
135Fogarty, Paul1212
135Quinn, Murty1212
139Brazil, Gerry1111
140Seery, Oliver1010
140Flynn, Patrick1010
140Nally, Johnny1010
143Broder, Michael99
143Dolan, Seamus99
143Power, Michael99
146Shine, Padraig88
146Hahessy, Gerry88
148McManus, John77
148Digan, David347
150Martin, Finn246
150Dolan, Andreas66
152Hill, Trevor1135
153Benny, Michael44
154Dolan, Jimmy33
154Digan, Joe33