Overview of Moate Golf Club
President
Kevin Lowry
Lady President
Helen Kelly
Captain
Jimmy Kassaris
Lady Captain
Eileen White
Hon Secretary
Andy Dunne
Hon Treasurer
Sean Dunne
Administrator
Anna O'Brien
e-mail: moategolfclub@eircom.netPhone: 090 64 81271

Golfer of the Year 2019

The top 40 scores in each weekend competition (plus Club Matchplay) will receive points starting at 40pts for 1st; 39pts for 2nd etc, till 40th place, which recieves 1pt.
Points allocated for the Captains and Presidents Prizes are marked up by 50%
The winners of the Club Matchplay will receive 40pts, with 20pts for runner-up and 10pts each for beaten semi-finalists
Competition 1: Pro Golf (Athlone)Competition 2: Johnny Cleary Prize
Competition 3: Ganly's of AthloneCompetition 4: McCarthy's Centra
Competition 5: Adrian Kennedy MemorialCompetition 6: D & B Fitted Furniture
Competition 7: M & W CateringCompetition 8: Planalife (Club Sub 1)
Competition 9: Michael Horan Golf ShopCompetition 10: Le Carme & John Gillivan
Competition 11: Vice Captains (Tommy Conlon)Competition 12: Syncom Group UK
Competition 13: Friends of Dinny WhiteCompetition 14: Vet Farm Supplies (P Coyne)
Competition 15: Presidents (K Lowry) PrizeCompetition 16: TA Dolan Memorial Cup
Competition 17: Mick Glennon MemorialCompetition 18: Peter Hill Memorial
RankNameC1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8C9C10C11C12C13C14C15C16C17C18Points
1Colgan, Jamie222628377372143951343833377
2Galvin, Tosh24352935392025203440.5412317.5
3Scanlon, Lee40273423832403923275
4Burke, Bert353239192227234233272
5Ennis, Joe202720927173839375182259
6Coady, Colm341240383932281614253
7Galvin, Liam39152330536393529251
8Jacob, Paul332719192518251363528248
9Garvey, George386341416193126111818231
10Sabir, Jamal189133034293743.516229.5
11Hiney, Adrian2532932371737.523164223.5
12Cronin, Denis362535203036285215
13O'Hanlon, Michael3961838331283120214
14Mullen, David (Snr)3973423314030204
15Murphy, Declan2318313124322813200
16Farrell, Colm3734282652.519196.5
17Dunne, Sean118341723151525453196
18Dunne, Callum222530406017194
19Coughlan, Eamon3311123253025617171
20McGowan, Dermot15252110195424168
20Lynam, Ray22311536241237168
22Coyne, Paddy325183149.525160.5
22Flynn, Patrick10352925.53922160.5
24Minagh, Rory23263110312846159
25Kelly, Michael30371261924720155
26Coughlan, Terry153521123832153
27Keenan, Padraig27734291638151
28Connell, Sean342238172527145
28Johnston, Michael40378826215145
30Flanagan, Hugh293633141020142
31Hiney, Mike20145283015157.56140.5
32Mullally, Johnny38142436262140
33Bradley, Jimmy2813259191827139
34Stanley, Brendan26163921281131
35Behan, Phil3617101136173130
36Lynam, Vivian89332455.5129.5
37Kelly, Shane391820816.527128.5
38McGowan, Brian363848122
39Cassidy, James36202438118
39Egan, Sean1935445181023118
41Conlon, Danny3016401714117
42Cuffe, Barry123021221615116
43Lynch - Ath, Michael13193233819.5115.5
44Kehoe, Brendan3122141134112
45Dunne, Andrew322931227224111
46Smyth, John13123630613110
47Rickard, Vincent373040107
48Digan, Jimmy6723263140106
49Greham, Benny4028334105
50Mulligan, Noel (L)402539104
51Colgan, Willie361796230100
52Malone Athlone, Patrick2428262098
53Ganly, Willie132155212397
54Byrne, Patrick162311271996
55Lynam, Patrick283033293
55Allen, Kevin432302793
57Cassidy, Gareth1422263092
58Lynch, David13384091
59Murphy, Eoin22293889
60Dunne, Noel2734615688
61Conroy, Adrian10292423187
61McKnight, Billy312522987
63Rosney, Darren39272086
64Conlon, Tommy1411258.585.5
65Weldon, Sean13324085
66Connell, Sean G352128.584.5
67O'Brien, Paddy20313384
68Claffey, Enda266193283
69Kiernan, Frank201636981
69Kassaris, Jimmy3310112781
71Nugent, Shane2372354.580.5
72O'Donoghue, Denis19332779
72Lynam, Liam261401279
74Fitzpatrick, Dominick265341378
74Maher, Shane2951172678
76Donoghue, Raymond1321913.52177.5
77Doyle, Patrick35212177
78Digan, Tommy121389776
79Jordan, Kevin542911111474
80Connellan, David173371673
81Hill, Trevor11373781572
82O'Reilly, Noel143522.571.5
83Horan, Martin21153571
84Naughton, John155933769
84Rabbitte, Michael9213969
86Dully, Philip3053368
87Coughlan, Ger333467
87Murray, Michael15163667
89Joyce, Raymond313566
90Cuffe, Tom323365
91Furey, Neil1737963
92Hiney, Neil7332262
92Daly, Derek362662
94Ryan, Jack362561
95Murphy, Keith283260
95McCormack, Vinny382260
97Browne, Billy2731.558.5
98Ryan, Martin3718257
98Greene, John5757
100Costelloe, Tommy173956
101Keogh, Val122412755
102Redmond, Keith3313854
102Hanniffy, Brendan12281454
104Fleming, William34.51852.5
105Jordan, Gerry3113852
106Nally, Andrew173451
106Guinan, JJ163551
108Colgan, Gary143650
109Lennon, Aidan17102249
109Fogarty, Paul123749
111Buckley, David71525148
111Rafferty, Andrew242448
111Heavin, Martin153348
114Connellan, John163147
115Gantley, Michael46.546.5
116Ryan, Noel112410146
116O'Brien, Richie271946
118Kerrigan, Dean212445
118Cunningham, Louis2071845
120Mullen, Joe311142
120Corbett, Sean291342
122Bartley, Joseph231841
122Dunican, Edward32941
122Fox, Pat40141
125Beattie, Ron182240
125Mullen, Declan4040
125Fallon, Enda4040
128Grennan, Willie291039
128Seery, Oliver102939
128Tone, Shane3939
131Digan, William6221038
132Campbell, Tommy1861337
133Smith, William3636
134McCormack, Seamus8161135
134Power, Michael92635
134Kelly, John43135
134Coghlan, William3535
138Fielding, Finbar3434
139Curtis, Noel3333
140Colgan, JJ28432
141Browne, Paul102131
141Cunniffe, Edward52631
143Claffey, Derek3030
143Reynolds, John82230
145Rohan, Sean1721029
145Harney, David2929
145Horan, Dermot2929
148Dolan, Seamus910.5928.5
149Daly, Brendan181028
149Lynch - Jnr, Michael20828
151Duffy, Kevin19827
151Lennon, John2727
153Magee, Brendan3614326
153Henry, John24226
155Kelly, Paul2525
155Poynton, Noel131225
157Reynolds, Liam2424
158Donaldson, Leonard2323
158Doyle, John2323
160Martin, Finn241622
160Dolan, Jimmy31922
160Costello, Pat2222
163Browne, Bernard14721
163McGrath, Charlie2121
163Murphy, Michael41721
166Foster, John12820
166Hahessy, Gerry81220
168Turley, Adam1919
169Costello, Paddy1616
170Connolly, David1515
170Macken, Paschal1515
172Grehan, Michael1414
172Crozier, Jonathon1414
172Flattery, Brendan31114
175Tobin, Hugh1313
176O'Brien, Michael11112
176Egan, Frank4812
176Quinn, Murty1212
179Brazil, Gerry1111
180Nally, Johnny1010
181Broder, Michael99
182Shine, Padraig88
182Dolan, Andreas628
184McManus, John77
184Buckley, Gabriel77
184Digan, David347
187Benny, Michael44
188McEvoy, Dermot33
188Digan, Joe33
190McLoughlin, Michael1.51.5
191Rosney, Tommy11
191Connellan, Paul11