Overview of Moate Golf Club
President
Kevin Lowry
Lady President
Helen Kelly
Captain
Jimmy Kassaris
Lady Captain
Eileen White
Hon Secretary
Andy Dunne
Hon Treasurer
Sean Dunne
Administrator
Anna O'Brien
e-mail: moategolfclub@eircom.netPhone: 090 64 81271

Golfer of the Year 2019

The top 40 scores in each weekend competition (plus Club Matchplay) will receive points starting at 40pts for 1st; 39pts for 2nd etc, till 40th place, which recieves 1pt.
Points allocated for the Captains and Presidents Prizes are marked up by 50%
The winners of the Club Matchplay will receive 40pts, with 20pts for runner-up and 10pts each for beaten semi-finalists
Competition 1: Pro Golf (Athlone)Competition 2: Johnny Cleary Prize
Competition 3: Ganly's of AthloneCompetition 4: McCarthy's Centra
Competition 5: Adrian Kennedy MemorialCompetition 6: D & B Fitted Furniture
Competition 7: M & W CateringCompetition 8: Planalife (Club Sub 1)
Competition 9: Michael Horan Golf ShopCompetition 10: Le Carme & John Gillivan
Competition 11: Vice Captains (Tommy Conlon)Competition 12: Syncom Group UK
Competition 13: Friends of Dinny WhiteCompetition 14: Vet Farm Supplies (P Coyne)
Competition 15: Presidents (K Lowry) PrizeCompetition 16: TA Dolan Memorial Cup
Competition 17: Mick Glennon MemorialCompetition 18: Peter Hill Memorial
Competition 19: Bold Boys CornerCompetition 20: Shane Maher (Peter Gillivan Butcher)
Competition 21: Behans Country MarketCompetition 22: Captain's (Jimmy Kassaris) Prize
Competition 23: Cllr Vinny McCormackCompetition 24: Peter Kassaris Cup
Competition 25: Club Sub 2 (Mike Hiney)
RankNameC1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8C9C10C11C12C13C14C15C16C17C18C19C20C21C22C23C24C25Points
1Colgan, Jamie222628377372143951343833412384.51926480.5
2Sabir, Jamal189133034293743.51624173934.5291415402
3Burke, Bert353239192227234233315740400
4Jacob, Paul332719192518251363528153038331
5Galvin, Liam39152330536393529381030329
6Garvey, George386341416193126111818169401614326
7Galvin, Tosh24352935392025203440.5412317.5
8Dunne, Callum222530406017166034304
9Ennis, Joe20272092717383937518235294
10Murphy, Declan2318313124322813253928292
11Hiney, Adrian2532932371737.523164182224287.5
12O'Hanlon, Michael396183833128312022.5374277.5
13Scanlon, Lee40273423832403923275
14Kelly, Shane391820816.5273558.53319274
15Coady, Colm34124038393228161417270
16Farrell, Colm3734282652.5193439269.5
17Mullen, David (Snr)39734233140303723264
18Minagh, Rory23263110312846202321137261
19Lynam, Ray22311536241237361236252
20Rosney, Darren3927202955.5234018251.5
21Smyth, John131236306132722272535246
22Digan, Jimmy672326314029423235244
23Cronin, Denis36253520303628527242
23Coughlan, Terry1535211238321137356242
25Dunne, Sean118341723151525453636238
26Fleming, William34.51823273352.530218
27Coughlan, Eamon3311123253025617232205
27Redmond, Keith3313834543825205
29Behan, Phil36171011361733633199
30Lynam, Vivian89332455.52262021198.5
31Fitzpatrick, Dominick26534131416.5202834190.5
32Keenan, Padraig277342916381317181
32Furey, Neil1737931302631181
34Hiney, Mike20145283015157.5682125176.5
35Connell, Sean34223817252728173
35Johnston, Michael403788262151513173
37Flynn, Patrick10352925.539228168.5
38McGowan, Dermot15252110195424168
38Kelly, Michael3037126192472013168
40Coyne, Paddy325183149.5256166.5
41Stanley, Brendan261639212811718166
42Claffey, Enda266193238339163
42Bradley, Jimmy281325919182724163
44Flanagan, Hugh293633141020511158
45Digan, Tommy12138973938153
46Dunne, Andrew32293122722451025.5151.5
47Mullally, Johnny3814243626211151
48Malone Athlone, Patrick2428262091230149
49Dunne, Noel273461562634148
50Rickard, Vincent373040221.517147.5
51Allen, Kevin43230271833144
52McGowan, Brian36384821143
53Cuffe, Barry12302122161524140
54Egan, Sean193544518102319137
55Colgan, Willie3617962305246135
56Ganly, Willie132155212334131
57Greham, Benny402833422127
58Hill, Trevor1137378153219.5123.5
59Byrne, Patrick162311271925121
60Conlon, Tommy1411258.53238119.5
61O'Brien, Paddy2031331277119
61Lynch, David13384028119
63Nugent, Shane2372354.5299118.5
64Cassidy, James36202438118
65Conlon, Danny3016401714117
66Lynam, Liam261401237116
67Lynch - Ath, Michael13193233819.5115.5
68Lynam, Patrick283033221114
69Kehoe, Brendan3122141134112
70Colgan, Gary14363526111
71Mulligan, Noel (L)4025396110
72Daly, Derek3626397108
73Connell, Sean G352128.522106.5
74O'Reilly, Noel143522.532103.5
75Costelloe, Tommy17393313102
75Digan, William62210183610102
77Naughton, John155933732101
77Murphy, Eoin22293812101
79Ryan, Martin371822518100
80Conroy, Adrian1029242311198
80Murray, Michael1516363198
82Hanniffy, Brendan12281412413.51497.5
83Rafferty, Andrew242431.51695.5
84Power, Michael92631540.593.5
85Cassidy, Gareth1422263092
86Weldon, Sean133240691
87Donoghue, Raymond1321913.5211289.5
87Quinn, John1446.52989.5
89Bartley, Joseph23184889
90Kiernan, Frank2016369788
91McKnight, Billy312522987
92Seery, Oliver1029173086
92O'Brien, Richie27194086
94Kerrigan, Dean21244085
95Dully, Philip305331684
96Cunningham, Louis2071837183
97O'Donoghue, Denis193327382
97Tone, Shane39331082
99Kassaris, Jimmy3310112781
100Harney, David295180
100Fallon, Enda404080
102McCormack, Vinny38221979
102Ryan, Noel11241011521679
102Dolan, Jimmy319292879
105Maher, Shane2951172678
105Hahessy, Gerry812312778
107Doyle, Patrick35212177
108Fox, Pat401201576
109Jordan, Kevin542911111474
110Connellan, David173371673
110Campbell, Tommy18613275473
112Buckley, David7152512472
113Horan, Martin21153571
114Rabbitte, Michael9213969
114Nally, Andrew17341869
114Joyce, Raymond3135369
117Coughlan, Ger3334168
117Horan, Dermot293968
119Colgan, JJ28410.52365.5
120Cuffe, Tom323365
121Guinan, JJ16351364
122Dunican, Edward3292162
122Hiney, Neil7332262
124Ryan, Jack362561
125Murphy, Keith283260
126Browne, Billy2731.558.5
127Lennon, Aidan1710221858
128Malynn, David2037.557.5
129Murphy, Michael4173657
129Greene, John5757
131Digan, David3449.556.5
132Keogh, Val122412755
133Dolan, Seamus910.592654.5
134Broder, Michael94554
134Donaldson, Leonard231113754
134Buckley, Gabriel7143354
137Browne, Bernard1473152
137Jordan, Gerry3113852
139Duffy, Kevin1982451
140Fogarty, Paul123749
141Daly, Brendan18102048
141Beattie, Ron1822848
141Heavin, Martin153348
141Quinn, Murty123648
145Connellan, John163147
146Gantley, Michael46.546.5
147McLoughlin, Michael1.543.545
148Doyle, John231942
148Mullen, Joe311142
148Corbett, Sean291342
151Browne, Paul10211041
152Curtis, Noel33740
152Mullen, Declan4040
154Grennan, Willie291039
154McCormack, Seamus81611439
156Reynolds, John822636
156Smith, William3636
158Kelly, John43135
158Coghlan, William3535
160Fielding, Finbar3434
161Poynton, Noel1312732
161Egan, Paddy3232
163Cunniffe, Edward52631
164Claffey, Derek3030
164Sheridan, David3030
166Connellan, Paul128.529.5
167Rohan, Sean1721029
168Magee, Brendan36143228
168Lynch - Jnr, Michael20828
168Fagan, Seamus109928
168Grogan, Ollie2828
172Lennon, John2727
173O'Brien, Michael1119526
173Henry, John24226
175Kelly, Paul2525
175Connolly, Michael2525
177Reynolds, Liam2424
178Martin, Finn241622
178Costello, Pat2222
178Shine, Tony2222
181McGrath, Charlie2121
181Nally, Johnny101121
181Young, Michael2121
184Foster, John12820
185Connolly, David15419
185Turley, Adam1919
185O' Brien, Stephen1919
188Costello, Paddy1616
189Macken, Paschal1515
189Casey, Joe1515
191Grehan, Michael1414
191Crozier, Jonathon1414
191Flattery, Brendan31114
194Tobin, Hugh1313
195Egan, Frank4812
195Lennon, Thomas1212
197Brazil, Gerry1111
198Byrne, Sylvester99
199Shine, Padraig88
199Dolan, Andreas628
199Macken, Kevin88
202Gantley, MichaelĀ 7.57.5
203McManus, John77
204Benny, Michael44
204O'Rourke, Cathal314
206McEvoy, Dermot33
206Digan, Joe33
206Heavin, Ger33
209McNeill, Eamon22
210Rosney, Tommy11
Design By: Accident
Visits Since February 2004