Overview of Moate Golf Club
President
Joe Mullen
Lady President
Mary Egan
Captain
Tommy Conlon
Lady Captain
Margaret Galvin
Hon Secretary
Andy Dunne
Hon Treasurer
Sean Dunne
Administrator
Anna O'Brien
e-mail: moategolfclub@outlook.comPhone: 090 64 81271

Golfer of the Year 2020

The top 40 scores in each weekend competition (plus Club Matchplay) will receive points starting at 40pts for 1st; 39pts for 2nd etc, till 40th place, which recieves 1pt.
Points allocated for the Captains and Presidents Prizes are marked up by 50%
The winners of the Club Matchplay will receive 40pts, with 20pts for runner-up and 10pts each for beaten semi-finalists
Competition 1: MW CateringCompetition 2: Ganlys of Athlone
Competition 3: McCarthys CentraCompetition 4: Adrian Kennedy Memorial
Competition 5: Friends of Dinny WhiteCompetition 6: Peter Hill Memorial
Competition 7: Vet Farm Supplies/ P CoyneCompetition 8: Captains Prize (Tommy Conlon)
Competition 9: Grand Hotel PrizeCompetition 10: Shane Maher Butchers
Competition 11: Mick Glennon MemorialCompetition 12: Behans Country Market
Competition 13: Clr Vinny McCormackCompetition 14: T Na G Hair Salon
Competition 15: Peter Kassaris CupCompetition 16: Presidents Prize (Joe Mullen)
RankName

C1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8C9C10C11C12C13C14C15C16Points
1Kelly, Shane11253283018342435377.5261.5
2Colgan, Jamie20249137513236367236255
3Connell, Sean2352.513733313216.5226
4Fleming, Martin1728123719283940220
5Lynch - Jnr, Michael2058.5633392931.5217
6Digan, Tommy2934.5221938660208.5
7Lynam, Kevin3940276036202
8Galvin, Liam35328111943.5171915199.5
9Minagh, Rory1622132933181392121195
10Dunne, Callum3341629233158.5194.5
11Hiney, Adrian3532253757186
12Cunningham, Louis3133212489948183
13Digan, Jimmy30343146.51823182.5
14Greham, Benny252033343333178
15Lynam, Vivian324040.51532116167.5
16Murphy, Eoin1740403931167
17Coughlan, Eamon2330303119291163
18Murray, Michael2221323849.5162.5
19Burke, Bert361049.5282611160.5
20Connellan, Paul403763936158
21Power, Michael3323302643.5155.5
22Egan, Gary321855.592812154.5
23Ryan, Noel3024372734152
24Malone Athlone, Patrick283313132140.5148.5
25Digan, David36393439148
25O'Brien, Michael39283942148
27Conlon, Danny337.5333240145.5
27Galvin, Tosh9112712132746.5145.5
29O'Rourke, Cathal10253128101722143
30Coyne, Paddy1829361721218141
31McLoughlin, Michael1423303834139
32Kelly, Michael40263036132
33Mullen, David (Snr)301028.524353130.5
34Johnston, Michael37253528125
35Dully, Philip1214252012428124
35Ennis, Joe15262313920124
37Colgan, Gary1321401137122
38Dolan, Jimmy3319153219.5118.5
39Heavin, Martin18223937116
39Higgins, Owen542636116
41Behan, Phil5322291136115
42Hughes, Elton4019.5261810113.5
43Ronaldson, Eoin341840137112
44Campbell, Tommy38362312109
45Turley, Adam422540107
46Stanley, Brendan2231.577354106.5
47Cassidy, Gareth13203835106
48Finerty, Sean39579105
49Flynn, Patrick21517622.539101.5
50Healy, Joe373522397
51Coghlan, William132755.595.5
52Costelloe, Tommy9132214201795
53Kelly, Malcom3323325.593.5
54Colgan, JJ1385493
55Kelly, John P21353692
56Fitzpatrick, Dominick397172790
56Lynam, Patrick29252132190
58Coughlan, Ger288143888
58McKnight, Billy10388171588
58Lynch - Ath, Michael1423272488
61Conlon, Tommy1819302087
61Coady, Colm38341587
61Young, Michael38222787
64Allen, Kevin352610.51586.5
65Delaney, David45314585
65Fleming, William18343385
67Dunne, Andrew71729151684
68Mullally, Johnny18231161683
68Flanagan, Sean24525191083
70Redmond, Keith293022.581.5
71Costello, Brian62252.580.5
71O'Hanlon, Michael3613.552680.5
73Dolan, Seamus27292480
74Hiney, Mike1612457341.579.5
75Tone, David27351779
76Fagan, Seamus20253277
76Naughton, John23153977
76Ryan, Jack40122577
79Browne, Bernard284876
80Byrne, Patrick19362075
81Ryan, Martin25212874
81Tone, Shane34152574
83Bradley, Jimmy151433971
83Conroy, Adrian343771
83McLoughlin, Alan28278871
86McLoughlin, Desmond333669
86Dunne, Sean383169
88Dunne, Tony3882167
89Lennon, Aidan12163866
90Hanniffy, Brendan19222465
91Egan, Sean5111137.564.5
92Quinn, John316291260
92Hill, Trevor512142960
92Lowry, Kieran95160
95Glynn, Donal23234.559.5
96Rickard, Vincent8371459
96Tone, Charlie352459
98Cleary, Jimmy391756
99Colgan, Willie271131455
99Keenan, Padraig717112055
99Kehoe, Brendan206101955
102Kiernan, Frank1663254
103Horan, Martin233053
104O' Brien, Stephen341852
104Foster, John1635152
106Buckley, David3683451
107Grogan, Ollie22207.549.5
108Garvey, George371148
108Buckley, Gabriel391848
108Fogarty, Paul242448
111Duffy, Kevin3016.546.5
112Shine, Padraig311546
113Harney, David1728.545.5
114Rosney, Tommy4545
115Cronin, Denis271542
116Digan, Joe52411141
117Horan, Dermot162440
117Dolan, Gary4040
119Lynam, Ray132538
119Kelly, John3838
121Beattie, Ron261137
121McGowan, Dermot73037
121Tynan, Eddie29837
124Young, Mick3636
125Dunne, Noel1561435
125Murphy, Declan626335
125McCormack, Ciaran3535
128Heavin, Ger2113.534.5
129Egan, Frank31334
129O'Connor, Danny264434
129Reynolds, Liam425.54.534
132Grehan, Michael3333
133Daly, Derek102232
133Daly, Brendan262432
133Lynam, Ciaron52732
136Joyce, Raymond2110.531.5
136Dolan, James31.531.5
138Gantley, Michael27431
138Dunne, Eoin3131
140Allen, Richie3030
140Connolly, David29130
140Grogan, Alan3030
140O'Brien, Paddy24630
144McCormack, Vinny819229
145Dolan, Dessie151328
145McGowan, Brian2828
147Fielding, Finbar2727
148Nugent, Shane2626
148Jordan, Kevin2626
150Mullen, Michael2323
151Mullen, Joe2222
152Digan, William2121
152Smyth, John14721
152Watts, Frank2121
155Donoghue, Raymond310720
155Broder, Michael99220
155Geraghty, David2020
158Dolan, Andreas71219
158Curtis, Noel1919
158Coughlan, Terry1919
158Lynam, Liam71219
158Hiney, Neil16319
158Seery, Oliver11819
164Flanagan, Hugh1818
164Mulligan, Noel (L)41418
164Lynam, Seamus1818
167Donaldson, Leonard1616
168Furey, Neil4101.515.5
169Fox, Pat10515
169Kelly, Michael M1515
171Browne, Paul1414
171Doyle, Patrick1414
173Jacob, Paul11213
173Lynch, David4913
173Shine, Tony1313
176Claffey, Damien1212
176Kassaris, Jimmy1212
176Grennan, Nicky1212
176O'Reilly, Noel1212
180Brady, Cian1010
180Rohan, Sean6410
180Guinan, JJ1010
183Deegan, Alan99
183Weldon, Sean99
185Grennan, Willie88
186Fox, Padraig77
187Rosney, Darren66
187Kenny, Dermot66
187Sabar, Jamal66
190Farrell, Colm4.515.5
191Jordan, Gerry55
191Keogh, Val55
191O'Donoghue, Denis55
194McCormack, Seamus44
195Cuffe, Barry33
195Carberry, Eoin33
195Reynolds, John33
198Corbett, Sean22
198Connell, Sean G22
198Grennan, Eamonn112
198Malynn, David22
Design By: Accident
Visits Since February 2004