Overview of Moate Golf Club
President
Kevin Lowry
Lady President
Helen Kelly
Captain
Jimmy Kassaris
Lady Captain
Eileen White
Hon Secretary
Andy Dunne
Hon Treasurer
Sean Dunne
Administrator
Anna O'Brien
e-mail: moategolfclub@eircom.netPhone: 090 64 81271

*** Golfer of the Year 2019 - FINAL TABLE ***

The top 40 scores in each weekend competition (plus Club Matchplay) will receive points starting at 40pts for 1st; 39pts for 2nd etc, till 40th place, which recieves 1pt.
Points allocated for the Captains and Presidents Prizes are marked up by 50%
The winners of the Club Matchplay will receive 40pts, with 20pts for runner-up and 10pts each for beaten semi-finalists
Competition 1: Pro Golf (Athlone)Competition 2: Johnny Cleary Prize
Competition 3: Ganly's of AthloneCompetition 4: McCarthy's Centra
Competition 5: Adrian Kennedy MemorialCompetition 6: D & B Fitted Furniture
Competition 7: M & W CateringCompetition 8: Planalife (Club Sub 1)
Competition 9: Michael Horan Golf ShopCompetition 10: Le Carme & John Gillivan
Competition 11: Vice Captains (Tommy Conlon)Competition 12: Syncom Group UK
Competition 13: Friends of Dinny WhiteCompetition 14: Vet Farm Supplies (P Coyne)
Competition 15: Presidents (K Lowry) PrizeCompetition 16: TA Dolan Memorial Cup
Competition 17: Mick Glennon MemorialCompetition 18: Peter Hill Memorial
Competition 19: Bold Boys CornerCompetition 20: Shane Maher (Peter Gillivan Butcher)
Competition 21: Behans Country MarketCompetition 22: Captain's (Jimmy Kassaris) Prize
Competition 23: Cllr Vinny McCormackCompetition 24: Peter Kassaris Cup
Competition 25: Club Sub 2 (Mike Hiney)Competition 26: Tuesday Club
Competition 27: Garda PrizeCompetition 28: Moate Meats
Competition 29: Master Stone (Andrew Rafferty)Competition 30: October Club Competition
Competition 31: AB Oil HamperCompetition 32: Hugh Campbell Solicitors
Competition 33: Club Matchplay
RankName

C1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8C9C10C11C12C13C14C15C16C17C18C19C20C21C22C23C24C25C26C27C28C29C30C31C32C33Points
1Colgan, Jamie222628377372143951343833412384.5192615363123361510646.5
2Sabir, Jamal189133034293743.51624173934.529141538232839392934632
3Burke, Bert35323919222723423331574027181937501
4Murphy, Declan2318313124322813253928253237342740487
5Jacob, Paul3327191925182513635281530388163832425
6Minagh, Rory2326311031284620232113730639293321419
7O'Hanlon, Michael396183833128312022.537437343327408.5
8Garvey, George386341416193126111818169401614361416392
9Galvin, Tosh24352935392025203440.541217211026391.5
10Kelly, Shane391820816.5273558.533193325163310391
11Hiney, Adrian2532932371737.5231641822241640740390.5
12Galvin, Liam391523305363935293810302135385
13Ennis, Joe202720927173839375182353981911371
14Smyth, John13123630613272227253532253723363
15Farrell, Colm3734282652.51934392638333.5
16Lynam, Ray22311536241237361236203222326
17Dunne, Callum2225304060171660349313
18Fleming, William34.51823273352.5303921256309
19Coady, Colm3412403839322816141737307
20Scanlon, Lee4027342383240392327302
21Cronin, Denis362535203036285271118219301
22Mullen, David (Snr)3973423314030372335299
23Hiney, Mike20145283015157.568212535351430290.5
24Rosney, Darren3927202955.5234018298288.5
25Dunne, Sean1183417231515254536361813269
26Coughlan, Terry1535211238321137356611259
27Lynam, Vivian89332455.5226202129242253.5
28Dunne, Noel27346156263428321725250
29Colgan, Gary1436352618383939245
30Digan, Jimmy672326314029423235244
31Redmond, Keith331383454382516120242
32Stanley, Brendan261639212811718913151620239
33Coughlan, Eamon3311123253025617232330238
34Johnston, Michael403788262151513101436233
35Ganly, Willie132155212334342636227
36Coyne, Paddy325183149.5256911038224.5
37Greham, Benny402833422193837221
38Behan, Phil3617101136173363321220
38Furey, Neil17379313026312910220
40Colgan, Willie3617962305246361034215
41Allen, Kevin4323027183333269212
42Fitzpatrick, Dominick26534131416.5202834127209.5
43Digan, Tommy12138973938171422206
44Kelly, Michael303712619247201336204
45Egan, Sean19354451810231940217196
45Bradley, Jimmy28132591918272433196
47Hanniffy, Brendan12281412413.514223135185.5
48McGowan, Dermot1525211019542415183
49Keenan, Padraig277342916381317181
49Murphy, Eoin22293812402020181
51Mullally, Johnny381424362621128179
52Claffey, Enda26619323833915178
53Dunne, Andrew32293122722451025.5231175.5
54Malone Athlone, Patrick242826209123026175
55Connell, Sean34223817252728173
56Flynn, Patrick10352925.539228168.5
57Flanagan, Hugh2936331410205119167
57O' Brien, Stephen19217244018731167
59Rickard, Vincent373040221.517134164.5
60Lynam, Patrick2830332213315162
61Naughton, John155933732652324159
62O'Brien, Paddy203133127735154
63Lynch - Ath, Michael13193233819.534149.5
64McKnight, Billy31252293127145
65McGowan, Brian36384821143
66Hill, Trevor1137378153219.5316142.5
67Cuffe, Barry12302122161524140
67Lynam, Liam26140123724140
69Donoghue, Raymond1321913.521122822139.5
70Mulligan, Noel (L)402539628138
71Dully, Philip30533162228134
72Byrne, Patrick16231127192554130
72Murray, Michael1516363132130
74Ryan, Martin371822518226128
75Quinn, John1446.52938127.5
76Costelloe, Tommy1739331325127
77O'Donoghue, Denis19332732023125
78Lennon, Aidan171022183431123
78O'Brien, Richie2719402413123
80Rafferty, Andrew242431.51627122.5
81Cunningham, Louis207183712413120
82Conlon, Tommy1411258.53238119.5
83Lynch, David13384028119
84Nugent, Shane2372354.5299118.5
85Cassidy, James36202438118
86Conlon, Danny3016401714117
87Malynn, David2037.517240116.5
88Ryan, Noel11241011521637116
89McCormack, Vinny382219314114
90Fox, Pat40120151918113
91Connell, Sean G352128.5226112.5
91Power, Michael92631540.519112.5
93Kehoe, Brendan3122141134112
94Daly, Derek36263973111
95Horan, Martin21153541219106
96Campbell, Tommy18613275431104
96Tone, Shane39331022104
98O'Reilly, Noel143522.532103.5
99Conroy, Adrian102924231114102
99Digan, William62210183610102
99Mullen, Declan402240102
102Joyce, Raymond31353329101
103Buckley, Gabriel71433153099
104Kerrigan, Dean2124401095
105Kassaris, Jimmy331011276592
105Cassidy, Gareth1422263092
107Weldon, Sean133240691
108Seery, Oliver102917301390
109Bartley, Joseph23184889
109Doyle, Patrick3521211289
111Kiernan, Frank2016369788
112Dolan, Jimmy3192928584
113Buckley, David715251241183
114Duffy, Kevin198243081
115Harney, David295180
115Fallon, Enda404080
117McCormack, Seamus816114142679
118Dolan, Seamus910.59262478.5
119Maher, Shane2951172678
119Daly, Brendan18102025578
119Hahessy, Gerry812312778
122Jordan, Kevin542911111474
123Colgan, JJ28410.523873.5
124Connellan, David173371673
125Jordan, Gerry311382072
125Donaldson, Leonard231113711772
127Grennan, Willie29103271
128Keogh, Val12241271469
128Rabbitte, Michael9213969
128Nally, Andrew17341869
128Shine, Tony22123569
132Coughlan, Ger3334168
132Horan, Dermot293968
134Magee, Brendan361432201866
135Cuffe, Tom323365
136Guinan, JJ16351364
136Henry, John242112764
138Ryan, Jack3625263
139Dunican, Edward3292162
139Murphy, Keith2832262
139Hiney, Neil7332262
142Browne, Billy2731.558.5
143Fagan, Seamus10993058
144Murphy, Michael4173657
144Greene, John5757
146Digan, David3449.556.5
147O'Brien, Michael111953056
147Beattie, Ron18228856
149Broder, Michael94554
150Browne, Bernard1473152
150Curtis, Noel3371252
152Fogarty, Paul123749
153Heavin, Martin153348
153Quinn, Murty123648
155Connellan, John163147
156Gantley, Michael46.546.5
157McLoughlin, Michael1.543.545
158Doyle, John231942
158Mullen, Joe311142
158Corbett, Sean291342
161Browne, Paul10211041
161Kelly, Malcom122941
163Reynolds, John822636
163Smith, William3636
165Kelly, John43135
165Coghlan, William3535
165Young, Michael211435
168Fielding, Finbar3434
169Poynton, Noel1312732
169Egan, Paddy3232
171Cunniffe, Edward52631
172Claffey, Derek3030
172Sheridan, David3030
174Connellan, Paul128.529.5
175Rohan, Sean1721029
175Costello, Paddy161329
177Lynch - Jnr, Michael20828
177Grogan, Ollie2828
177O'Rourke, Cathal31741328
177Gaffey, Eoin2828
181Lennon, John2727
182Fleming, Martin23326
183Kelly, Paul2525
183Connolly, Michael2525
185Reynolds, Liam2424
186Martin, Finn2416123
187Costello, Pat2222
187Heavin, Ger31922
189McGrath, Charlie2121
189Nally, Johnny101121
191Foster, John12820
192Connolly, David15419
192Turley, Adam1919
194Galvin, Michael1717
194Ronaldson, Eoin1717
196Macken, Paschal1515
196Casey, Joe1515
198Grehan, Michael1414
198Crozier, Jonathon1414
198Flattery, Brendan31114
201Shine, Padraig8513
201Tobin, Hugh1313
203Egan, Frank4812
203Lennon, Thomas1212
205Brazil, Gerry1111
206Byrne, Sylvester99
207Dolan, Andreas628
207Macken, Kevin88
207McLoughlin, Desmond88
210Gantley, MichaelĀ 7.57.5
211McManus, John77
212Benny, Michael44
213McEvoy, Dermot33
213Digan, Joe33
215McNeill, Eamon22
216Rosney, Tommy11
216Tone, David11
Design By: Accident
Visits Since February 2004