Current Golfer of The Year - Moate Golf Club
Home News Halfpenny Golf Results Juniors GOY Gents GOY Ladies JM Thur Open Table Gents Fixtures Ladies Fixtures WHS Calculators
Moate Logo

E: moategolfclub@outlook.com | P: 090 64 81271

Moate Golf Club - Co Westmeath

Moate Golf Club - Co Westmeath

Moate Golf Club

Hole 18 and Clubhouse

Golfer of the Year 2026

The top 40 scores in each weekend competition (plus Club Matchplay) will receive points starting at 40pts for 1st; 39pts for 2nd etc, till 40th place, which recieves 1pt.
Points allocated for the Captains and Presidents Prizes are marked up by 50%
The winners of the Club Matchplay will receive 40pts, with 20pts for runner-up and 10pts each for beaten semi-finalists
Competition 1: Club V Par CompetitionCompetition 2: Bo Allen Sports Bar
Competition 3: Club Competition -21 MarCompetition 4: Seery's Cash & Carry
Competition 5: Adrian Kennedy Memorial CupCompetition 6: Master's Weekend
Competition 7: Club Stableford - 19 April 2026Competition 8: J Muillally Memorial 2026
Competition 9: Egan Perpetual TrophyCompetition 10: Uisneach Vets
Competition 11: Peter Kassaris CupCompetition 12: Club Stableford - 25 May 2026
Competition 13: Mike Hiney Construction (Club Sub)Competition 14: ND Cleaning
Competition 15: Club Stableford 12 June 2026Competition 16: Vice Captain (Shane Kelly) Prize
Competition 17: Blues Stableford - 5 July 2026Competition 18: Captain's (Martin Ryan) Prize
Competition 19: Mick Glennon MemorialCompetition 20: Dinny White Memorial
Competition 21: Scratch Cups 2026Competition 22: Val Reynolds Memorial
Competition 23: Presidents (Willie Smith) PrizeCompetition 24: Kay Kenny Cup
Competition 25: TA Dolan CupCompetition 26: Masterstone - V Par
Competition 27: Grand Hotel, MoateCompetition 28: Moate Meats
Competition 29: Cllr Vinnie McCormack
RankName

C1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8C9C10C11C12C13C14C15C16C17C18C19C20C21C22C23C24C25C26C27C28C29Points
1Lynam, Georoid30292438373416372938343362931511934549
2Garvey, George292315393714272610191619489293334.5427.5
3Claffey, Kieran135273140232026292837.52377122023389.5
4Smyth, John3518361182610292534314553338384
5McCormack, PJ4024393835123835273723348
6Cronin, Denis36817343615272896385311242317337
7Colgan, Gary32142742014393934.515352537335.5
8Minagh, Rory243237612230311435273611313322
9Grennan, Nicky41628192528392233242813834321
10Tyrrell, Alan38243513323558.53637308.5
11Jordan, Gerry373536183724511210.57219297.5
12Dolan, Nathan2739267223313.511193633720293.5
13Healy, Joe347232383652.5283216277.5
14Tooher, Luke342420278322333992728274
15Lyons, Paul27162217283630102436313262
16Colgan, Willie225382360103237.533260.5
17Egan, Sean30318208194243549.510924253.5
18Sabir, Jamal1732312435403436249
19Tooher, Paul22173329331143.53192098238.5
20Farrell, Dwayne3997101920361625.527233234.5
21Hiney, Mike23353534371918427232
22Hogan, Martin2633293418303028228
22Rafferty, Andrew516530114262530133726228
24Fitzpatrick, Dominick33133072728312428221
25McCarthy, Denis29341431233157219
26McLoughlin, Desmond813251639372125258217
27Lynam, Patrick13302112417362291240216
28Murphy, Declan20614392811316.54153029215.5
29Donoghue, Raymond1220231829403932213
30Cleary, Ted38332617391931.58211.5
31Fox, Miceal4035111636161191417205
32Browne, Bernard1118181512512263540201
32Dunne, Sean222214532293866201
34Dolan, Mark254055.54038198.5
35Lynch - Jnr, Michael24263549.53422.57198
36O' Neill, Terry43940304239194
37Dunne, Andy8182758.536367190.5
38Muldoon, Padraig32153854371823190
39Galvin, Liam1524819212230122710188
40Macken, Paschal191122.52139142830184.5
41Claffey, Enda282303021122731181
42Lynam, Vivian22361121183337178
43Adamson, Alex25.51330383931176.5
44Dully, Philip18341732342116172
44Jordan, Enda2133293425822172
46McGowan, Dermot19154256352838170
47Fleming, Martin3436332271620168
48Ryan, Eoin2321131110.546.539164
49Rickard, Vincent195193311537292160
50Digan, Tommy1972342161735159
51Greham, Benny3121117373317157
52Lynam, Liam2933224.542933154.5
53Reynolds, Liam319382553871154
54Furey, Neil3735132691913.5152.5
55O'Connor, Danny39540282119152
56Ronaldson, Eoin4031123613154151
56Moran, Mark19412248283125151
58Kerrigan, Ciaran2093915315524148
59Gantley, Michael30371191743.5147.5
60Coyne, Paddy2615172374018146
61Kelly, Michael38361814613839145
61Power, Michael32311421141419145
63Ennis, Joe211155.54017144.5
64Lynch, Stephen39403827144
65Byrne, Patrick21122329402259143
66Delaney, David302214202920610142
66Moran, Sam2524630202314142
68Ryan, Robert314028151446138
69Dunne, Noel1811401022729137
70Flynn, Patrick2327613169328134
71Mulligan, Noel (L)10204123112165416130
72Ryan, Noel518312323731.5129.5
73Digan, David7143723433127
74McLoughlin, Michael25161346.526126.5
75Daly, Brendan3882252.5922124.5
76Kenny, Dermot517392140122
77O'Leary, Michael2629152526121
77Varley, Enda12141413173615121
77Coughlan, Eamon1032460222121
80Naughton, John21264361813118
81Hurley, Joseph2543222267.5116.5
82Foy, Brian710226181528518111
83Egan, Gary2931.563136106.5
84Flattery, Brendan27173614147116105
84Tynan, Eddie13027151121105
86O'Brien, Paddy9265211231104
86Scanlon, Lee279151340104
86Smith, Alfie10343723104
86O'Reilly, Noel31331822104
90Coughlan, Ger6431202516.5102.5
91Duffy, Kevin540131403102
91Jordan, Kevin2428216185102
93O'Hanlon, Michael33281426101
94Coughlan, Terry1834252198
94Byrne, Martin403971298
96Dolan, Jimmy131033323596
97Cafferty, James61940178595
98McCormack, Seamus1121715331593
98Linnane, Nick353324193
100Nally, John121224892
101Behan, Phil122524181291
102Delaney, Cormac30382189
103Quinn, Roger136109153487
104Cassidy, Gareth36321886
105Goose, Michael41956302185
105Dolan, James262652885
107Kelly, Taylor33381384
107Ganly, Willie16158836184
109Kelly, Shane11112492782
110Milton, Derek3916161981
111McCormack, Vinny2712171.53280.5
112Hiney, Adrian15323380
112Deegan, Darragh921171020380
114McCabe, Owen37172579
114Allen, Kevin12311382479
114O'Rourke, Cathal34271879
117Coghlan, William36261678
117Farrell, Colm122299232178
119Kassaris, Jimmy381322477
120Burke, Bert34661321576
121Buckley, Gabriel373875
121Claffey, Derek2839875
121Stanley, Brendan723182775
124Horan, Dermot3093574
125Costello, Brian35324172
125Fannin, Patsy29103372
125Crozier, Jonathon53842572
128Fogarty, Kevin75243571
129Mullen, Joe3040.570.5
130Costello, Conor313970
130Kerrigan, Thomas2339870
132Dolan, Seamus3201143068
132Connell, Sean G571168
134Robbins, Neill353267
135Egan, Paddy22212366
135Seery, Oliver20443866
137Magee, Brendan333265
138Conroy, Rian17103663
139Jacob, Paul53817262
140Hill, Trevor42928.561.5
141Horan, Martin9222017261
141Weldon, Sean2372261
143Murphy, Keith283260
144Guinan, JJ819.5201158.5
145Gillivan, Kit2164058
146Donaldson, Leonard144132657
146Roe, Stephen1633857
146Weir, Tommy21162057
146Ryan, Martin372057
150Dolan, Robert153954
150McLoughlin, Alan5454
152Digan, Jimmy223153
153Rosney, Darren292352
154Bass, Aidan3361251
155Hanniffy, Brendan20121850
155Lynam, Ray18102250
155Dolan, Nigel282250
155Fox, Pat27101350
155Digan, George341650
160Dunne, Oran143549
160Corbett, Sean341549
162Delaney, Conor840.548.5
163Lynam, Ciaran123547
164Power, Luke24121046
165Fleming, William261945
166Gavin, John117312244
166Lennon, Aidan251944
168Collins, Mossy251742
168Kirby, Declan261642
170McKnight, Billy2811241
170Somers, Gerry2131741
172Mitchell, Robert4040
172Simpson, Ian4040
172Dolan, Gary13940
175Gantley, Colman3939
175Young, Michael93039
177Keenan, Padraig772438
177Kelly, Malcolm152338
177Browne, Paul3838
180O'Brien, Richie3737
180Doyle, Patrick3737
182Doran, Jack3636
182Kelly, Michael M23436
184Mullen, David (Snr)92635
184Bannon, Frank3535
186Turley, Adam161834
186Hyland, Stephen3434
188Scullion, Steve3333
188Fannin, Jake28.54.533
190Howlin, Liam3232
190Dolan, Andreas3232
190Benny, Michael9212032
190Grogan, Ollie1214632
190Francis, Denis3232
195Hoey, Frank3131
196Muldoon, Paddy1061430
196Kelly, John P3030
196McCormack, Kevin3030
199Grennan, Willie52429
199Seery, Ollie2929
201Daly, Luke2828
202Murray, Michael2727
202Devery, Mark2727
204Broder, Michael19.5726.5
205Colgan, JJ31101226
205Hughes, Elton2626
207Ryan, Michael2525
207Finerty, Sean32225
209Bohan, Sean141024
209Brennan, Donal23124
211Byrne, Cathal20323
211Foster, John2323
213Dunne, Tony13922
214Curtis, Noel1919
215O'Donoghue, Denis12517
215Dolan, Dessie1717
217Reynolds, John1616
218Grennan, Eamonn10515
218Creggy, Joe1515
218Claffey, Dave1515
218Simpson, Robert1515
222Tobin, Hugh8614
222Falsey, David1414
224Boland, Andrew1212
225Daly, Derek1111
225Higgins, Jason1111
227Simpson, Keith1010
227McMahon, Alan1010
229Fleming, David99
230Daniels, Rob7.57.5
231Young, John77
232Conlon, Danny66
232Claffey, Frank66
234Scanlon, Frank44
235Quinlisk, Colin22
236Heavin, Ger11
236McGuinness, Paul11