President
Kevin Lowry
Lady President
Helen Kelly
Captain
Jimmy Kassaris
Lady Captain
Eileen White
Hon Secretary
Andy Dunne
Hon Treasurer
Sean Dunne
Administrator
Anna O'Brien
e-mail: moategolfclub@eircom.net phone: 090 64 81271

Ladies Competitions Fixture List - 2018
** Membership fees must be paid in full to win any prize **

                               Wednesday Draw Times:

8.30 a.m., 9.15 a.m., 10.00 a.m. 11 a.m.

1.00 p.m., 2.30 p.m., 3.30 p.m., 4.15 p.m.

5.00 p.m., 5.15 p.m., 6.30 p.m.

OPEN THURSDAY COMPETITIONS

Open Ladies & Gents 18-Hole Single Stableford Competition

will run from Thursday 5th April

Timesheets are in Operation every Thursday

Those playing in the competition have priority on the tee box

JULY
Running Comp ~ Anne Egan

4th:           Fagan Foods
11th:          Clara & Moate Credit Union
18th:          Vivienne Dunican & Mags Galvin

21st:         **Mrs. Loreto Bolands**

                    Lady Captains Prize 2018
25th:          Maura Igoe & Marie Dolan

** Granard Foursomes Competition **

Sponsored by Realtin Dunne
Played between Sunday June 24th and SundayJuly 22nd
CANNOT be played on Wednesdays

MARCH
Running Comp ~ Mary Allen
7th:             Cancelled
14th:           Cancelled
17th:            St Patrick's Day White Elephant
                      (Timesheet 12 noon - 1.30 p.m. - on-line booking)
18th:     Captains Drive in (Loreto Boland & George Garvey)

               16 hole weekly competitions commence
21st:           Helen Kelly   

 28th:           Marianne Young
                  

AUGUST
Running Comp ~ Shane Maher
1st:             ** Kathleen Kelly Memorial **
                  Sponsored by Liam Galvin, Kathleen Conlon and Anna O'Brien,
8th:             Dermot & Kay Kenny
15th:           Garda
22nd:           Marie Keane & Mary Rohan
29th:           Mary Kerrigan & Ann Magee
                   

APRIL
Running Comp ~ Geraldine Coughlan
4th:              Patricia Burke & Carmel Connolly
5th:             ** Open Thursday Competition's Start **
11th:            Theresa Cleary & Veronica Colgan
18th:            Sean Dunne
25th:            ** Polly Buckley **
Sponsored by:  Mary Rose Coughlan, Dolores Moodley and Kathleen Cooney

SEPTEMBER
Running Comp ~ Joe Mullen
5th:      Mary Horan & Eileen Seery
12th:     Eileen White & Alison Couper
19th:     Veronica McCormack & Connie Gavin
26th:     Mary Dolan & Martina Cunningham

MAY        Running Comp. ~ Dash Hair & Beauty

2nd           Mary Carolan & Aideen Jordan

9th            Carmel Carroll & Beth Dunne

16th          Pauline Farrell & Pearse Corbett

19th/20th              Ladies & Gents Open Day

         Sponsored by  La Carm Boutique & Specsavers

23rd         N.B.C.R.I.

30th        Ann Ledwith & Breda Kelly               

             Australian Spoons Competition

                 Sponsor Patrick Boland
     Played between Sun May 13th  and Sun June 10th
                CAN NOT be Played on Wednesday's

                                                                                                   

OCTOBER
Running Comp ~
3rd:           ** Christmas Hamper **

                      ( Tee time 12 noon. - 1.30 pm)
                Sponsored By: Terry Coughlan

16 Hole Competitions Commence

10th:          
17th:       
24th:      
31st:      

JUNE
Running Comp ~ Anne Healy
6th:         Sinead Healy & Noeleen Fox

9/10TH  Mick Glennon Memorial
13th:       Vera Burgoyne & Theresa Duffy
20th:       Betty Behan & Eileen Fagan
24th:       **Mrs. Marian Mullens"

              Lady Presidents Prize 2018

                    (Tee Time from 1pm)

27th:      Eleanor Fitzpatrick & Amy Farrell

 

NOVEMBER & DECEMBER

** 13-Hole Turkey Competitions Commence **

Ladies Christmas Social
December 2nd or 9th TBC

Please see Notice Board for more details

Elvery Trophy Matchplay Qualifier
Sponsored By: Clara House Spa & Holistic Centre

** Denotes Major Competition **

Views Of Moate GC